Wood, Jr. untouchable at Enid Speedway

Wins first career AmeriFlex / OCRS feature

 

By John Rittenoure - OCRS PR

 

 

ENID, Ok (September 7, 2019) - A good crowd was on hand for the return of AmeriFlex / OCRS Sprint Car racing to the Enid Speedway on Saturday and they watched a new winner make his way to the victory lane at the famed Garfield County 3/8's mile oval. 

 

Joe Wood, Jr. took advantage of his front-row starting position in the  25-lap main event and went the distance to pick up his first-ever victory with the AmeriFlex / OCRS Sprint Car Series. 

 

Wood set a fast pace around the high-banked oval after a red flag stopped the racing on the opening lap. Contact along the backstretch near the rear of the field resulted in Casey Wills taking a hard ride into turn 3. Wills was not hurt, but his Oil Express, AmeriFlex Hose sprinter was heavily damaged. Andrew Deal was involved suffering heavy top wing damage but was able to drive away. For Wills, the nighted ended with only the M&W Aluminum Hard Luck Award to show for his efforts. 

 

When the race restarted Wood jumped into the lead from his pole position and set sail with Whit Gastineau giving chase.  Gastineau tried his best, but could not catch Wood and settled for second at the finish. AmeriFlex / OCRS points leader Zach Chappell held down third at the finish with Sheldon Barksdale and defending series champion Alex Sewell finishing fourth and fifth respectively. 

 

Mickey Walker went home with the York Plumbing Hard Charger contingency after advancing 7 positions to finish eighth. 

 

Next event: Friday, Sept. 13, Caney Valley Speedway. 

 

AmeriFlex / OCRS Results

Enid Speedway

September 7, 2019

 

Car count: 18

 

Drive Shafts, Inc. Heat 1 (8 laps)

1, 88-Terry Easum[1]. 2, P78-Perry Pickard[3]. 3, 14-Shane Sellers[5]. 4, 5-Joe Bob Lee[4].5, 62-James Shoun[6]. 6, 2C-Wayne Johnson[2].

 

Bravado Wireless Heat 2 (8 Laps)

1, 50Z-Zach Chappell[5]. 2, 8-Alex Sewell[4]. 3, 2W-Whit Gastineau[6]. 4, 21P-Phillip Davis[2]. 5, 2-Mickey Walker[3]. 6, 22T-Frank Taft[1].

 

Car and Fleet Parts Heat 3 (8 Laps)

1, 28-Joe Wood Jr.[2]. 2, 20S-Sheldon Barksdale[1]. 3, 6-Shayla Sellers[4]. 4, 22C-Robert Sellers[3]. 5, 31-Casey Wills[5]. 6, 15D-Andrew Deal[6].

 

AmeriFlex Hose and Accessories A FEATURE  (25 Laps)

1, 28-Joe Wood Jr.[1]. 2, 2W-Whit Gastineau[2]. 3, 50Z-Zach Chappell[4]. 4, 20S-Sheldon Barksdale[3]. 5, 8-Alex Sewell[5]. 6, 5-Joe Bob Lee[10]. 7, 88-Terry Easum[7]. 8, 2-Mickey Walker[15]. 9, 6-Shayla Sellers[9]. 10, P78-Perry Pickard[6]. 11, 22T-Frank Taft[18]. 12, 62-James Shoun[11]. 13, 21P-Phillip Davis[13]. 14, 14-Shane Sellers[8]. 15, 15D-Andrew Deal[16]. 16, 22C-Robert Sellers[12]. 17, 31-Casey Wills[14]. 18, 2C-Wayne Johnson[17]. (DNS).

 

Lap Leaders: Joe Wood, Jr. 1-25.

 

Contingency Award Recipients:

Ameri-Flex Hose A Feature Winner: Joe Wood, Jr.

Drive Shafts Inc. Heat Award Recipient: Terry Easum.

Bravado Wireless Heat Award Recipient: Zach Chappell.

Car and Fleet Parts Award Recipient: Joe Wood, Jr. 

York Plumbing Hard Charger Award: Mickey Walker +7.

M&W Aluminum Hard Luck Award: Casey Wills.

Amsoil High Point  Driver Award: Zach Chappell.

Rod End Supply Recipients: Frank Taft, James Shoun, Phillip Davis.

Wesmar Racing Engines Recipient: Perry Pickard. 

 

 

September 7 Results

Sport Modified

HEAT 1 (8 Laps)

1, 33M-Jonathan Morgan. 2, 92-Jeffrey Kaup. 3, 76-Timmy Johnson. 4, 18-Kyle Wiens. 5, 

81-Troy Bynum. 6, 4CF-Dustin Schoonover. 7, 19-Chris Golden. 8, 28-Colby Johnson. 

HEAT 2 (8 Laps)

1, 2x-Aren Watson. 2, 86A-Daniel Riley. 3, 55J-Zach Nickell. 4, 14-Brandon Gritz. 5, K6-Joe 

Adams. 6, 38T-Jay Todd. 7, 10-Alex Wiens. 8, 825-Eric Brooks. 9, 2-John Newton. 

A FEATURE (20 Laps)

1, 33M-Jonathan Morgan. 2, 86A-Daniel Riley. 3, 81-Troy Bynum. 4, 2x-Aren Watson. 5, 92-

Jeffrey Kaup. 6, 14-Brandon Gritz. 7, 10-Alex Wiens. 8, 55J-Zach Nickell. 9, 38T-Jay Todd. 

10, 825-Eric Brooks. 11, 19-Chris Golden. 12, K6-Joe Adams. 13, 2-John Newton. 14, 28-

Colby Johnson. 15, 76-Timmy Johnson. 16, 18-Kyle Wiens. 17, 4CF-Dustin Schoonover. 

(DNS). 

 

Pure Stock

HEAT 1 (8 Laps)

1, 95-Mark Smith. 2, 21-Chris Wilhite, Jr.. 3, 23-Damon Seiger. 4, K5-Korey Vendetti. 5, 

92P-Paul Blocker. 6, 69B-Zachary Hall. 7, 2-Daryl Hoskins. 8, 22-Donald Kaup. 

HEAT 2 (8 Laps)

1, 06-Tommy Bohnstedt. 2, 5-Matthew Smith. 3, 6T-Tyson Ashlock. 4, 213-Dustin 

Schechter. 5, 29-Jeffrey Lynch. 6, 13K-Harley Knouse. 7, 12H-Scotty Holybee

HEAT 3 (8 Laps)

1, 3J-Logan Macy. 2, 42-Dakotah Stewart. 3, 6*-Michael Meek. 4, 070-Justin McBride. 5, 

88K-Andrew Kunkel. 6, 75-Gary Clift. 7, 16-Skylar McCall. 

A FEATURE (20 Laps)

1, 21-Chris Wilhite, Jr.. 2, 6*-Michael Meek. 3, 5-Matthew Smith. 4, 95-Mark Smith. 5, 23-

Damon Seiger. 6, 16-Skylar McCall. 7, 42-Dakotah Stewart. 8, 22-Donald Kaup. 9, 71-

Marvin Allen. 10, 6T-Tyson Ashlock. 11, K5-Korey Vendetti. 12, 3J-Logan Macy. 13, 2-Daryl

Hoskins. 14, 88K-Andrew Kunkel. 15, 070-Justin McBride. 16, 92P-Paul Blocker. 17, 29-

Jeffrey Lynch. 18, 69B-Zachary Hall. 19, 12H-Scotty Holybee. 20, 75-Gary Clift. 21, 213-

Dustin Schechter. 22, 06-Tommy Bohnstedt. (DNS). 23, 13K-Harley Knouse. (DNS). 

 

Modified

HEAT 1 (8 Laps)

1, 96JR-Jon Herring Jr. 2, 7C-JD Choate. 3, 86J-Travis Johnson. 4, 729-Dustin Choate. 5, 

121-Scott Edwards. 6, 10C-Chris Gary. (DNS). 

HEAT 2 (8 Laps)

1, 3J-Jake Nightingale. 2, 15C-Cam Case. 3, 01X-Beau Davis. 4, 42R-Ross McCartney. 5, 

71-Jesse Hoskins. 6, 93-Eric Brill. 7, 95-Shawn Johnson. 8, 24-Jordan Meyer. 

A FEATURE (20 Laps)

1, 729-Dustin Choate. 2, 96JR-Jon Herring Jr. 3, 42R-Ross McCartney. 4, 86J-Travis 

Johnson. 5, 3J-Jake Nightingale. 6, 7C-JD Choate. 7, 01X-Beau Davis. 8, 15C-Cam Case. 9,

121-Scott Edwards. 10, 93-Eric Brill. 11, 24-Jordan Meyer. 12, 95-Shawn Johnson. 13, 71-

Jesse Hoskins. (DNS). 14, 10C-Chris Gary. (DNS).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

© 2017 Enid Speedway. Site powered by Speedway Services